Privacy statement

Your Say | Melbourne Water’s website is operated by Harvest Digital Planning on behalf of Melbourne Water Corporation (Melbourne Water) (“we”, “us”, “our”).

Melbourne Water and Harvest Digital Planning respect the privacy of personal information of participants using this site.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by Victorian privacy laws including the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data protection website at www.cpdp.vic.gov.au

This privacy statement applies to the Your Say | Melbourne Water website. For information about the broader collection and use of personal information by Melbourne Water, please refer to our Privacy Policy

Who do I contact for more information?
Please contact our Privacy Officer on 131 722 or at enquiry@melbournewater.com.au if you have any enquires about Melbourne Water’s privacy procedures.

If you have any technical questions about how this site operates please contact: info@harvestdp.com or call 03 9023 8126.

Anonymous access to our site
You can access Your Say | Melbourne Water’s website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

What information do we collect?
If you choose to sign up at the site we invite you to enter a user name and email address but they are not mandatory. If you choose to respond to forum questions we require a user name and email address when you answer certain questions. Only your user name will be visible to other participants when they view responses to those questions.

By providing an email address you help us protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process. For example, we check the database to ensure each user has a single email account on the site. We also frequently review the site for trolls and spammers.

Cookies are used on the site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user's session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

Site visit data
This site’s web-server automatically collects the following non-personal information (i.e. clickstream data) for statistical and system administration purposes only:

• your server (or IP) address
• the day and time you visited the site
• the pages you visited on our site
• the address of the last page you visited
• the operating system you are using
• rough geographic location (down to the city)
• language (e.g. American English)
• internet service provider (e.g. Telstra)
• the type of browser and version you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Melbourne Water will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Publicly available information
Publicly available information is limited to your username and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other feedback tools on Your Say | Melbourne Water’s website.

Note: We recommend you use an anonymous username if you do not want your real name visible on the website with forum and guestbook comments, stories or questions.

Feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, quotes from forums and surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please note that Melbourne Water is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) legislation. The Freedom of Information Act 1982 gives individuals and corporations a general right of access to documents held by Melbourne Water. This includes documents created by Melbourne Water, documents held by contracted service providers and documents supplied to Melbourne Water by external organisations or individuals.

Information available to both Melbourne Water and Harvest Digital Planning includes:
• all information from the sign-up form
• comments, questions, stories, guestbook posts
• survey responses, Quick Poll responses, Map pins
• general site activity such as document downloads, videos viewed, images viewed etc.
• information on the technology used to access the site.

Disclosure of personal information
Melbourne Water will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

External organisations to which personal information is disclosed include Melbourne Water’s contracted Service Providers who perform various services for and on behalf of Melbourne Water. These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Information provided to these contractors is limited to contact details provided by you whilst contacting us.

We will also ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside Melbourne Water except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you. For example, in the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Access and correction
Requests for access to documents containing personal information held by Melbourne Water and handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 can be addressed to the:

Freedom of Information Officer
Melbourne Water
PO Box 4342
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Links
This website privacy statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement when you access another site.